Naturalization and Citizenship


A. Naturalization 

We help eligible legal permanent residents (LPRs) go through the naturalization process to become U.S Citizens once they reach 5 years of residency or 3 years if residency was obtained through a U.S. citizen spouse with whom the applicant is still married. There are several other requirements including good moral conduct, English proficiency with exceptions, tax compliance, knowledge of U.S. history, time outside the country and more. Eligible permanent residents can apply with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) 3 months prior to their 5-year or the 3-year anniversary of becoming a resident. 

Click or call us to schedule a consultation with an attorney to discuss how to become a U.S. citizen. 

B, Acquisition of u.s. Citizenship through U.S. Citizen Parent(s) or grandparent(s)

have you ever seen THE POPULAR PBS TV SERIES Genealogy roadshow? if you have, that show is easiest way we can describe what acquisition of u.s. citizenship cases CAN BE like. however, the following is a more detailed description of what you may find:  

IF YOUR PARENT OR GRANDPARENT WAS A U.S. CITIZEN AND YOU WERE BORN ABROAD, YOU MAY BE A U.S. CITIZEN BY STATUTORY LAW.  WHETHER OR NOT YOU HAVE ACQUIRED U.S. CITIZENSHIP CAN BE COMPLICATED AND GENERALLY REQUIREs STRONG EVIDENCE. proving YOUR U.S. CITIZENSHIP WILL DEPEND ON THE LAW AT THE TIME OF YOUr BIRTH AND ALSO ANSWERS TO THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS:

1) WHO WAS A U.S. CITIZEN AT YOUR TIME OF BIRTH, YOUR FATHER AND/OR MOTHER?

2) WERE YOU BORN TO PARENTS IN MARRIAGE OR OUT OF WEDLOCK?

3) HOW many YEARS WAS YOUR U.S. CITIZEN PARENT(S) RESIDING IN THE UNITED STATES BEFORE YOUR BIRTH abroad, HOW OLD WERE THEY WHEN THEY RESIDED in the u.s., AND CAN YOU FIND A enough EVIDENCE THEY LIVED in the u.s before you were born?

4) ALSO in some u.s. citizen father cases WHETHER OR NOT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH YOUR FATHER WAS LEGITIMATED ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF THE JURISDICTION OF DOMICILE OF YOUR FATHER is important.

IF YOUR GRANDPARENT(S) WAS A U.S. CITIZEN AT THE TIME OF YOUR PARENT(S) BIRTH abroad, THEN YOU MAY HAVE a harder to prove TWO-STEP U.S. CITIZENSHIP ACQUISITION CASE.

ACQUISITION CASES require a lot of documents to support your claim to U.S. CITIZENSHIP AND THE GOVERNMENT IS NOT EASILY PERSUADED. hiring SOMEONE WHO NOT ONLY UNDERSTANDS IMMIGRATION & NATIONALITY LAW BUT ALSO KNOWS HOW TO RESEARCH YOUR GENEALOGY can save you a lot of time, hassle and may be the difference between success or failure. IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY PACE RAWLINS LOVES DOING GENEALOGY AND WILL WORK HARD TO HELP YOU LOCATE IMPORTANT EVIDENCE AND FIGHT TO PROVE YOUR U.S. CITIZENSHIP TO THE GOVERNMENT.

tHINK YOU MAY BE A U.S. CITIZEN? CONTACT US TODAY FOR A CONSULTATION TO REVIEW YOUR CASE AND ANSWER YOUR QUESTIONS

C. Derivative Citizenship through Naturalized Citizen Parent(s)

Information coming soon 

D. Proving U.S. Citizenship 

Information coming soon 

E. U.S. Passport

Information coming soon 


Working Hours

Monday

09:00AM

06:00PM

Tuesday

09:00AM

06:00PM

Wednesday

09:00AM

06:00PM

Thursday

09:00AM

06:00PM

Friday

09:00AM

06:00PM

Saturday

By Appointment

 

Sunday

Closed