Blog

Introducing The Extended I-601A Waiver (Perdón)

By Pace

temp-post-image

On July 28th, 2016 USCIS published changes on who can apply for a Provisional Waiver before leaving the United States. The most important part of this change is that certain eligible persons, starting August 29, 2016, can apply for a Provisional Waiver if their qualifying relatives are a Legal Permanent Resident. Since 2013, the qualifying relative had to be a US Citizen. Also, waivers will not be denied for the harsh “Reason to Believe” standard that someone may be ineligible for another reason other than unlawful presence. It is estimated that the number of people eligible to use a Provisional Waiver will increase by 50%

Working Hours

Monday

09:00AM

06:00PM

Tuesday

09:00AM

06:00PM

Wednesday

09:00AM

06:00PM

Thursday

09:00AM

06:00PM

Friday

09:00AM

06:00PM

Saturday

By Appointment

 

Sunday

Closed